Frequently Asked Questions

 

We’ve provided answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about LSI below. Please feel free to contact us if your question isn’t here.

1.
Q.
How much does it cost to join?
A.
Each local association has a set dues structure, which includes LSI per capita tax (dues).Generally, the dues are no more than $60 per year. Members-at-large (not members of a local association) dues are $50 per year.

 

2.
Q.
What is the difference between joining a local association and being a Member-at-Large?
A.
Legal professionals may join LSI as a Member-at-Large if a local association is not within a reasonable distance. Both Members-at-Large and members of local associations are eligible for all LSI benefits. Local association members have the added value of attending educational meetings and networking with other legal professionals in their area. Loal association members are members of that specific association and LSI.  Members-at-Large are members of LSI only.

 

3.
Q.
What is the California Certified Legal Secretary (CCLS)?
A.
The CCLS is a certification program sponsored by LSI. To attain certification, a rigorous 8-hour exam must be passed, and to keep certification active, CCLSs must accrue continuing education hours every three years.

 

4.
Q.
What educational opportunities are available?
A.
LSI offers multiple educational opportunities via both live and online programs. The Legal Professional Training Chair offers online educational programs, the CCLS Chair offers online study groups, and the Legal Specialization Sections offer online seminars. In addition, the Continuing Education Council, CCLS Chair, and Legal Specialization Sections offer seminars at each of LSI’s quarterly conferences.

 

5.
Q.
Does membership in LSI mean I am a member of the Legal Specialization Sections?
A.
No. Membership in the Legal Specialization Sections is a separate application and fee process.

 

6.
Q.
If I become a member of LSI near the end of LSI’s fiscal year (fiscal year ends April 30), can my membership fees be applied to the next fiscal year (which begins on May 1)?
A.
For accounting reasons, LSI is not able to apply membership fees received in the current fiscal year to a future fiscal year. You may either wait for the new fiscal year to begin on May 1 and pay your membership fees at that time, or you can pay membership fees during the current fiscal year and renew your membership with another payment when the new fiscal year begins. Please note that LSI does not prorate membership fees.

 

7.
Q.
I do not live in California, but I am interested in membership and the educational opportunities. What do I need to do?
A.
You do not need to be a member of LSI in order to take advantage of LSI’s classes, webinars, study courses, attend conferences, purchase educational publications, etc.; however, members do receive a discounted price. In order to be a member of LSI, a person must be “directly engaged in work of a legal nature in California.” (LSI Bylaw Article V, Section 1(a).) If you meet that qualification, you may apply for membership as a Member-at-Large.

 

8.
Q.
Does LSI offer student or associate memberships?
A.
Student and associate memberships may be available through certain subchapters (local associations) of LSI. Please check with the local association(s) in your area or visit their website.